Seattle Show Pictures 2006

Pictures by Claudia Biggs
2006 SEATTLE SHOW AWARDS AND MEDALS

1.        BEST DAHLIA IN SHOW        
  Richard Johnson / Seedling 05R1                

2.        BEST AA  DAHLIA IN SHOW                
  Jim & Chris Stout / Zorro                                                                                
3.        BEST TRIPLE AA  IN SHOW
  Art  Chimura / Zorro        

4.        BEST  A  DAHLIA IN SHOW
  Bob Sampson /  Sheila Mooney                         

5.        BEST TRIPLE  A  DAHLIA IN SHOW        
  Jim & Chris Stout / Kenora Jubilee
                          
6.        BEST  B  DAHLIA IN SHOW
  Richard Williams / 04-Lynn
  
7.        BEST TRIPLE  B  IN SHOW
  Jack Vandment / Colewood Hope

8.        BEST  BB  IN SHOW                                
  Barbara & Jerry  Morris / Embrace                

9.        BEST TRIPLE  BB  IN SHOW
  Jim & Chris Stout / Embrace

10.        BEST MINIATURE IN SHOW
  Susan Ambrose / Geoffrey Kent

11.        BEST TRIPLE MINIATURE IN SHOW                                        
  Richard Williams / Barbarry Red Dwarf                



12.        BEST SINGLE ENTRY BALL DAHLIA IN SHOW
  Ida Bonneywell  / Snoho Aina

13.        BEST TRIPLE BALL DAHLIA IN SHOW
  Irene Walker / Cornel              

14.        BEST MINI BALL DAHLIA IN SHOW                
  Dick & Danelle Parshall / Odyssey
                                                  
15.        BEST TRIPLE MINI  BALL DAHLIA IN SHOW
  Ed Johnson / Barbarry Gem
  
16.        BEST POMPOM IN SHOW        
  Jim & Chris Stout / Mi Wong        
                                
17.        BEST TRIPLE POMPOM IN SHOW                
  Jim & Chris Stout / Mi Wong

18.        BEST WATERLILY IN SHOW                                       
  Richard Williams / Pam Howden
  
19.        BEST TRIPLE WATERLILY IN SHOW
  Michael Johnson / Taratahi Sunrise

20.        BEST STELLAR DAHLIA IN SHOW                
  Jack & Char Crawford / Alloway Candy                                

21.        BEST TRIPLE STELLAR IN SHOW
  Mike & Sally Paulus / Alloway Candy
          
22.        BEST ANEMONE DAHLIA IN SHOW
  Barbara & Jerry  Morris / Alpen Pearl

23.        BEST TRIPLE ANEMONE IN SHOW                
  No Award                        

23 a        BEST COLLARETTE IN SHOW
  Penelope & David Woods / David Lam        

23 b        BEST TRIPLE COLLARETTE IN SHOW                
  David & Penelope Woods / David Lam                

24.        BEST SINGLE PEONY IN SHOW
  Jim & Chris Stout / Miss Muffit
                
25.        BEST TRIPLE PEONY IN SHOW
  Jim & Chris Stout / Elvira

26.        BEST SINGLE  -  SINGLE  IN  SHOW                
  No Award        

27.        BEST TRIPLE SINGLE IN SHOW
  Bill & Delores Schwink / Normandy Lemon Drop

28.        BEST SINGLE ORCHID IN SHOW
  Richard Johnson / Seedling 05R1

29.        BEST TRIPLE ORCHID IN SHOW        
  Richard Johnson / Seedling 05R1               

30.        BEST MIGNON SINGLE IN SHOW
  B & J Morris / Top Mix Yellow

31.        BEST TRIPLE MIGNON SINGLE IN SHOW
  J & C Stout / Ruddy

32.        BEST SINGLE NOVELTY OPEN IN SHOW                        
  No Award

33.        BEST TRIPLE NOVELTY OPEN IN SHOW
  No Award

34.        BEST SINGLE NOVELTY FULLY DOUBLE IN SHOW
  Carmen Sullivan / Carmen Lotus

35.        BEST TRIPLE NOVELTY FULLY DOUBLE IN SHOW                
  J & C Stout / Horse Feathers


36.        SMALLEST MOST NEARLY PERFECT POM IN SHOW
  Mike & Sally Paulus/ Willow Borealis                        

37.        LARGEST MOST NEARLY PERFECT IN SHOW
  Hills & Nancy Collins / Zorro

38.        BEST 25 YRS. PLUS IN SHOW                        
  Dick Williams  / Salmon Reyes                        

39.        BEST TRIPLE 25 YRS. IN SHOW
  Art Chmura / Connecticut Dancer

40.        BEST SINGLE NO. WEST ORIGINATION IN SHOW
  Richard Williams / Snoho Doris                

41.        BEST TRIPLE NO. WEST ORIGINATION IN SHOW                
  B & J Morris / Kathy’s Choice                        

42.        BEST SINGLE FOREIGN ORIGINATION IN SHOW        
  D & D Parshall / Odyssey
                                          
43.        BEST TRIPLE FOREIGN ORIGINATION IN SHOW
  Art Chmura / Taratahi Lilac

44.        BST.SINGLE AMERICAN ORIGNATIOIN IN SHOW                        
  D & D Parshall / Clearview Arla                        

45.        BEST TRIPLE AMERICAN IN SHOW
  Art Chmura / Alpen Diamond        
                          
46.        BEST 2005 OR 2006 INTRODUCTION
  Dick Ambrose / Narrows Tricia

47.        BEST COLLECTION AA or A DAHLIAS                        
  Art Chmura / K Wildfire- Zorro-Ms Megan                        

48.        BEST COLLECTION B DAHLIAS
  Susan Ambrose / K Canada-K Picnic-K Fantastic                             
49.        BEST COLLECTION BB DAHLIAS
  Art Chmura / Embrace -Tui Orange-Cherwell Goldcrest

50.        BEST FIVE B DAHLIAS IN SHOW                
  Hills & Nancy Collins / Pink Pastelle                

51.        BEST FIVE BB DAHLIAS IN SHOW
  J & C Stout / Embrace                             

52.        BEST FIVE MINI DAHLIAS IN SHOW
  J & C Stout / Ryecroft Jan

53.        BEST FIVE BALL DAHLIAS IN SHOW                        
  J & C Stout /  Mary Jomanda                        

54.        BEST FIVE MINI BALL DAHLIAS IN SHOW
  B & J Morris /  BJ’s Megan Lynn

55.        BEST FIVE POMPOM DAHLIAS IN SHOW
  J & C Stout / Mi Wong

56.        BEST SINGLE DAHLIA  of the YEAR  (Suncrest)
  Dick Williams / Suncrest                        

57.        BEST TRIPLE DAHLIA of the YEAR (Suncrest)                
  No Award                                        

58.        BEST OLDE FASHION  BOUQUET   
  Irene Walker                                        
  
59.        PEOPLES CHOICE
  Richard Williams   
                                         
60.        BEST ENTRY BY A JUNIOR
  No Entry

61.        BEST DAHLIA GROWN BY A NOVICE
  Krystal Johnston / Kathy’s Choice        

62.        BEST DAHLIA GROWN BY AN AMATEUR
  Richard Johnson / Seedling 05R1

63.        BEST TRIPLE GROWN BY A NOVICE
  James & Donna Chavez / Camano Sitka

64.        BEST TRIPLE GROWN BY AN AMATEUR                                
  Richard Johnson / Seedling 05R1                                

65.        BEST SINGLE ENTRY FROM SECTION #51                        
  Dick Ambrose                          
          
66.        A.D.S. SEEDLING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD                        
  B & J Morris / Seedling 04-25                        

67.        BEST BASKET OF B DAHLIAS
  No Award

68.        BEST BASKET OF BB DAHLIAS                
  Diana Blackermer  / Chilson’s Pride                

69.        BEST BASKET OF MINIATURE DAHLIAS
  Judy & Vern Stevens / Mary Jo

70.        BEST BASKET OF WATERLILY DAHLIAS
  Julie Chmura / Golden Egg

71.        BEST BASKET OF MINI  BALL DAHLIAS                
  No Award                        

72.        BEST BASKET OF POMPOM DAHLIAS
  Judy & Vern Stevens / Yellow Baby

73.        BEST BASKET OF OTHER TYPE DAHLIAS
  Julie Chmura  / Lupin Tori                                        
  
74.        BEST BASKET MIXED SIZES DAHLIAS                        
   Judy Stevens
  
75.        BEST BASKET OF MIXED BB DAHLIAS
  No Award

76.        BEST BASKET OF POMS / WITH MINI OR  
  MINI BALL DAHLIAS        
  No Award
  
77.        BEST BASKET OF MIXED MINI OR MINI BALL DAHLIA                
  J & C Stout / Westin Spanish Dancer- BJ’s Cooley
  
78.        BEST NOVICE BASKET IN SHOW
  Donna & James Chavez  / Danjo Doc

79.        BEST AMATEUR BASKET IN SHOW
  Julie Chmura / Lupin Tori        

80.        BEST BASKET IN SHOW                        
  Vern & Judy Stevens /  Mary Jo

81.        BEST ARRANGEMENT BY A NOVICE
  Janet Gordon Thatcher  / Tea for Two                                

82        BEST ARRANGEMENT BY AN AMATEUR
  Marjory Thatcher / Tea for Two
  
83.        BEST ARRANGEMENT BY AN ADVANCED AMATEUR
  Char Crawford / You are my Sunshine

84.        BEST ARRANGEMENT BY A MAN                        
  Jack Crawford / Autumn Leaves

85.        BEST JR. ARRANGEMENT
  No Award                                

86.        BEST ARRANGEMENT IN SHOW                        
  Char Crawford / You are my Sunshine

Phil Mingus $25.00 Tuber Award Drawing
Won by Carmen Sullivan
Home
Best Single Bloom in
Show
Orchid Seedling
Shown by Richard
Johnson
Best Flower of the Year
Suncrest
by Dick Williams
Best Old Fashioned
Bouquet by
Irene Walker
Best Arrangement
by
Char Crawford
Best Novice Basket
Danjo Doc by
Debra Chavez